Thu. Dec 12th, 2019

Community Calendar

Local Events

Fri., Dec. 6: Holiday Open House, Village of Dundee Office, 9-11 a.m., music, refreshments; 350 W. Monroe St. (M-50); 734-529-3430.
Fri., Dec. 6: Fish Fry, Dundee Vets, 418 Dunham St., 5-7:30 pm; eat in or take out. 734-529-2880.
Fri.-Sun., Dec. 6-8: Christmas in Ida, downtown Ida; concert at St. Joseph Catholic Fri., 7pm; Sat. crafts shows 8:30-2:30, food, fireworks; big Parade of Lights Sat. nite, 7 pm; on Sun., Ida Schools Christmas collage concert, high school, noon; christmasinida.com.
Sun., Dec. 8: Lunch With Mrs. Claus, Old Mill Museum, Dundee, starts at noon. Limited number of tickets available, 734-529-8596.
Mon., Dec, 9: Christmas Craft, ages 6-up unless with adult; 3:30 pm, Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St., register 734-279-1025.
Tue., Dec. 10: Santa Visits Maybee; tours village at 6pm; at Maybee Village Hall, 7-8:30 pm; music at hall, 6:30 pm; 9051 Raisin St.
Tue., Dec. 10: Grinchmas Party, 6:30 pm, Ida library, 3016 Lewis Ave; register 734-269-2191.
Wed., Dec. 11: Holiday Tween Trivia, ages 10-up, 4:30pm, Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St.; 734-279-1025.
Thur., Dec. 12: Poinsettia Day, maybe win a plant; all day, Dundee Library, 144 Main St., 734-529-3310.
Sat., Dec. 14: Home for the Holidays, downtown Dundee; craft show at DMS, 9-4; craft show at Dundee Senior Center, 10-3; lighted parade, 6:30 pm; Santa at Fire Hall 7 pm.
Sat., Dec. 14: Cookie Walk, Dundee United Methodist, 645 Franklin St., starts at 9 am; sold by the pound.
Sun., Dec. 15: Christmas Home Tour, 5-8 pm, by All Bulldogs Eat (ABE), for tickets, call 734-279-2614; or get at Summerfield-Petersburg Library starting 4 pm day of the tour.
Mon., Dec, 16: Christmas Craft, ages 6-up unless with adult; 3:30 pm, Ida library, 3016 Lewis Ave; register 734-269-2191.
Tue., Dec. 17: Christmas Sensory Storytime, 10am, Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St.; 7340279-1025.
Tue., Dec. 17: Adult Craft, ribbon tree, 6pm, Dundee Library, 144 Main St.; 734-529-3310.
Wed., Dec. 18: Adult Craft, 1 pm; Book Club, 4 pm; Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St.; 734-279-1025.
Thur., Dec. 19: STEAM Storytime, story & experiment, 3:30 pm, Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St.; 734-279-1025.
Fri., Dec. 20: Cookbook Club, noon, Ida Library, 3016 Lewis Ave.; 734-269-2191.
Mon., Dec. 30: Blood Drive, 12:30-5 p.m., Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St.; 734-279-1025.
Fri., Jan. 3: Fish Fry, Dundee Vets, 418 Dunham St., 5-7:30 pm; eat in or take out. 734-529-2880.
Mon., Jan. 6: Instant Pot demo & advice, 6:30 pm, Ida library, 3016 Lewis Ave; 734-269-2191.
Mon., Jan. 13: Holocaust Survivor, 6:30 pm, author, educator Irene Miller; Ida Library, 3016 Lewis Ave; 734-269-2191.
Fri., Jan. 17: Cookbook Club, noon, Ida Library, 3016 Lewis Ave.; 734-269-2191.
Sat., Jan. 18: Michigan Day, all day, maybe win prizes, Dundee Library, 144 Main St.; 734-529-3310.

Other Areas

Thru Dec. 30: Christmas Tree Festival, decorated trees & wreaths, Monroe Co. Historical Museum, 126 S. Monroe St, downtown Monroe; 734-240-7780.
Dec. 6-8: Nutcracker Ballet, River Raisin Ballet at River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
Dec. 7: Youth Makers Mart, 10-2, juried selection, Ellis Library, 3700 S. Custer Rd. (M-50), Monroe.
Dec. 7: 42nd Colonial Christmas craft show, 9-3, lunch; St. Luke’s, corner Jackman and Sterns, Temperance. Benefits Historical Society of Bedford.
Dec. 7: Nutcracker Crafts, 1-5pm, Monroe Co. Musem, 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe. For children before or after 2 pm ballet performance.
Dec. 7: Holiday Festival, 4-8 pm, Hidden Lake Gardens, 6214 Monroe Rd (M-50), Tipton. Live music, Santa, crafts, luminaries, 517-431-2060.
Dec. 7: Holiday Parade, downtown Milan, 6 pm.
Dec. 7: Model Railroad, open house, 11-4, 109 E. Adrian St. (US-223), Blissfield, mi. 517-4486-0404.
Dec. 7-8: Winter Arts & Crafts Show, 9-5 (Sat), 10-4 (Sun). MSU Union, corner Grand River & Abbot; uab@msu.edu.
Dec. 13: Christmas with the New York Tenors, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
Dec. 13: Wassail Fest, and 5K run, downtown Blissfield; blissfieldmainstreet.com.
Dec. 14: Tiny Expo, arts, crafts, 11-5:30, Ann Arbor District Library, 343 S. Fifth Ave.; aadl.org/tinyexpo.
Dec. 14: Monroe Lighted Parade 6 pm, starts corner of W.Front & Harrison, down Front to Washington & thru Loranger Square where Winter Wonderland activities are 3-9 pm.
Dec. 14: Blissfield Lighted Parade, 7 pm; blissfieldmainstreet.com.
Jan. 18: Ice Sculpture Fest, downtown Tecumseh.
Jan. 25: Croce Sings Croce, AJ Croce, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
Feb. 23: Lords of 52nd Street, Billy Joel’s original band, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
Feb. 29: 3rd Annual River Raisin Acoustic Music Festival, bluegrass, gospel, regional bands. River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
March 13: Malpass Brothers, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
March 27: Aladdin, River Raisin Ballet at River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
April 19: The Hitmen, Legendary Rock Supergroup, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
May 1-3: The Wedding Singer, live on stage, River Raisin Repertoire Co., at River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
May 7: Health Check, free & low cost health tests, 8am-noon, Mt. Carmel Church, Lewis Ave., Temperance; info at United Way, 734-242-1331.
May 7: Glenn Miller Orchestra, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
July 9-11: River Raisin Festival, downtown Blissfield; blissfieldmainstreet.com.

Meetings

1st & 3rd Monday of the Month: Petersburg City Council, 7pm, Municipal Bldg, Center St, Petersburg.

3rd Monday: Summerfield Twp Board, 6:30pm, Twp Hall, Saline St, Petersburg.

1st Tuesday: Ida Twp Board, 7pm, Twp Hall, 3016 Lewis Ave, Ida.

1st Tuesday: Raisinville Twp Board, 7:30pm, Twp Hall, 96 Ida-Maybee Rd, at Dixon Rd.

1st & 3rd Tuesday: Dundee Village Council, 7pm, Village Hall.

2nd & 4th Tuesday: Dundee Twp Board, 7pm, Twp Hall, 179 Main St, Dundee.

1st & 3rd Tuesday: Monroe Co Bd of Comm, 6pm at Monroe Co Courthouse in the Chambers. Finance Committee, 5:30pm.

2nd Monday: London Twp Bd, 7:30pm, Twp Hall 13613 Tuttlehill.

2nd Wednesday: Maybee Village Council, 7:30 pm, Village Hall, 9051 Raisin St.