09/04/2020

Community Calendar

Local Events

Tue., March 10: Presidential Primary Election, local polling places open 7am-8pm; info at Michigan Voting Center: Michigan.gov.
Thur.-Sat., March 12-14: A Deadly Incentive, interactive mystery dinner theater, doors open 5:45 pm; Old Mill Community Center, 242 Toledo St., Dundee; tickets, 734-241-7900.
Fri., March 13: Fish Fry, 5-7 pm, eat in or take out, St. John Lutheran, 460 Riley St., Dundee; 734-529-3218.
Fri., March 13: Fish Fry, St. Joseph Catholic, 4:30-7pm, 8295 VanAiken St., Ida; eat in or take out.
Fri., March 13: Donkey Basketball, 6 pm, Ida High School, benefits After Prom.
Fri.-Sat., March 13-14: Rummage Sale, 9-4, bake sale, lunch available; food drive; Lulu United Methodist, 12810 Lulu Rd., Ida (corner of Douglas). 734-497-7115.
Fri.-Sat., March 13-14: Spring Musical, “Curtains,” 7 pm, Summerfield Jr.-Sr. High School. Tickets at door or: myschoolbucks.com.
Sat., March 14: Craft Show, 10-3, lunch available, Dundee Senior Center, 284 Monroe St.; 734-529-2401.
Sat., March 14: Open House at Dundee Fire Hall, 820 Dundee-Azalia Rd., 10:30am-noon, talk about fire millage request.
Sat., March 14: Daddy-Daughter Dance, at Dundee HS; advance tickets only: jessicaposey21@yahoo.com.
Sat., March 14: Turkey Dinner, 4:30-7 pm, Ida United Methodist, 8124 Ida East Rd., Ida; eat in or take-out, 734-269-6127.
March 16-27: Photo Exhibit, “Extreme Macro,” library hours, Summerfield-Petersburg Library, 60 E. Center St., 734-279-1025.
Mon., March 16: Athletic Complex update, DHS cafeteria, 5:30 pm. 734-529-2350.
Tue., March 17: Blood Drive, 1:30-6 pm, St. John Lutheran parish hall, 460 Riley St., Dundee. Appointments, 800-RED-CROSS.
Tue., March 17: St. Patrick’s Day “Jigs” Dinner, 5-7 pm, Dundee Veterans Club, 418 Dunham St.; 734-625-7401.
Fri., March 20: Fish Fry, St. Joseph Catholic, 4:30-7pm, 8295 VanAiken St., Ida; eat in or take out.
Fri., March 20: Fish Fry, 5-7 pm, eat in or take out, St. John Lutheran, 460 Riley St., Dundee; 734-529-3218
Fri.-Sat., March 20-21: Kindergarten Round-up, for next fall’s students, Dundee Elementary, 734-529-2350, ext. 12002 or ext. 12003 for appointment.
Sat., March 21: Bunny Bingo, doors open 4; play at 5 pm, at Summerfield High School, by Michigan Debonettes.
Sat., March 21: Women’s Spiritual Retreat, at Prince of Peace Lutheran; register by March 11; info 734-269-2420.
Mon., March 23: Open House at Dundee Fire Hall, 820 Dundee-Azalia Rd., 6:30-8pm, talk about fire millage request.
Thur., March 26: Spring Concert, grades 4-6, 1:30 & 7 pm, Summerfield Elementary.
Thur., March 26: Turkey Dinner, 4:30-6:30 pm, Dundee Senior Center, 284 Monroe St.; 734-529-2401.
Fri., March 27: Fish Fry, 5-7 pm, eat in or take out, St. John Lutheran, 460 Riley St., Dundee; 734-529-3218.
Fri., March 27: Fish Fry, St. Joseph Catholic, 4:30-7pm, 8295 VanAiken St., Ida; eat in or take out.
Fri., March 27: Family Bingo, doors open 5 pm; play at 5:30; DMS Cafeteria. Food available; benefits courtyard renovation at DES, sponsored by PTO.
Sat., March 28: Spaghetti Dinner benefit for ill local man, 4-7 pm, Summerfield Twp Fire Dept., 4521 Sylvania-Petersburg Rd., silent auction, donations welcome.
Thur., April 2: Groundbreaking for new Athletic Complex, DHS track area, 1:30 pm.
Thur., April 2: Open House at Dundee Fire Hall, 820 Dundee-Azalia Rd., 6:30-8 pm, talk about fire millage request.
Fri., April 3: Spring Break, begins, local schools; classes resume Monday, April 13.
Fri., April 3: Fish Fry, 5-7 pm (last one of the season), eat in or take out, St. John Lutheran, 460 Riley St., Dundee; 734-529-3218
Fri., April 3: Fish Fry, St. Joseph Catholic, 4:30-7pm, 8295 VanAiken St., Ida; eat in or take out.
Fri., April 3: Fish Fry, Dundee Vets, 418 Dunham St., 5-7:30 pm; eat in or take out. 734-529-2880.
Sat., April 4: Clean Up Day for Summerfield Twp & City of Petersburg residents only, 8am-noon, Stevens Disposal, 16929 Ida West Rd.
Fri., March 10: Fish Fry, (Good Friday, last one) St. Joseph Catholic, 4:30-7pm, 8295 VanAiken St., Ida; eat in or take out.
Fri., April 10: Fish Fry, (Good Friday) Dundee Vets, 418 Dunham St., 5-7:30 pm; eat in or take out. 734-529-2880.
Mon., April 13: Classes Resume, local schools.
Wed.-Thur., May 13-14: Kindergarten Round-up, Ida Elementary; for appointments, call 734-269-3605.
Thur., May 14: Health Check, free & low cost health tests, 8am-noon, Dundee Assembly of God, on M-50, Dundee; info at United Way, 734-242-1331.
Wed., April 15: Kindergarten Registration, 9-11 & 12:30-3, Summerfield Elementary; info 734-279-1013.
Sat., April 25: Dundee Twp. & Village Clean Up Day, 8am-1pm, Rod Park, M-50 across from Kroger. Residents only. No hazardous materials; call 734-529-2650 for details.
Sat., May 16: Euchre Tourney, register 11 am; play at noon; Dundee Sportsman’s Club, 2300 Plank Rd., 734-529-3581.
Sat., May 16: Opening Day, Dundee Recreation Ball League, games at Rod Park on M-50.

Other Areas

March 1-April 30: Butterflies are Blooming, 7,000 tropical butterflies, 60 species, Meijer Gardens, Grand Rapids; meijergardens.org.
March 13: Malpass Brothers, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
March 13: March Mannequins, live in store windows, downtown St. Joseph, Mich., 7-8:30 pm; stjoetoday.com.
March 14-15: Model Railroad open house, 11am-4pm, 109 E. Adrian St. (US-223), Blissfield, 517-486-0404.
March 14-29: Spring Flower Bulb Show, conservatory, Hidden Lake Gardens, 9am-6pm daily. 517-431-2060.
March 27: Aladdin, River Raisin Ballet at River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
April 3: Grand Opening Gala of Flora of Michigan art exhibit, 7-10 pm, River Raisin Ntl Battlefield Park Ed Center, 333 N. Dixie Hwy., Monroe. Tickets, 734-243-7136.
April 4-May 3: Flora of Michigan art exhibit, River Raisin Ntl Battlefield Park Ed Center, 333 N. Dixie Hwy., Monroe.
April 4-5: Antiques in April, MCCC health ed bldg., 9-5 Sat.; 10-4 Sun., 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe.
April 19: The Hitmen, Legendary Rock Supergroup, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
May 1-3: The Wedding Singer, live on stage, River Raisin Repertoire Co., at River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
May 7: Health Check, free & low cost health tests, 8am-noon, Mt. Carmel Church, Lewis Ave., Temperance; info at United Way, 734-242-1331.
May 7: Glenn Miller Orchestra, River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; tickets 734-242-7722.
May 9: Plant Sale, Hidden Lake Gardens, 10am-2pm, 517-431-2060.
July 9-11: River Raisin Festival, downtown Blissfield; blissfieldmainstreet.com.

Meetings

1st & 3rd Monday of the Month: Petersburg City Council, 7pm, Municipal Bldg, Center St, Petersburg.

3rd Monday: Summerfield Twp Board, 6:30pm, Twp Hall, Saline St, Petersburg.

1st Tuesday: Ida Twp Board, 7pm, Twp Hall, 3016 Lewis Ave, Ida.

1st Tuesday: Raisinville Twp Board, 7:30pm, Twp Hall, 96 Ida-Maybee Rd, at Dixon Rd.

1st & 3rd Tuesday: Dundee Village Council, 7pm, Village Hall.

2nd & 4th Tuesday: Dundee Twp Board, 7pm, Twp Hall, 179 Main St, Dundee.

1st & 3rd Tuesday: Monroe Co Bd of Comm, 6pm at Monroe Co Courthouse in the Chambers. Finance Committee, 5:30pm.

2nd Monday: London Twp Bd, 7:30pm, Twp Hall 13613 Tuttlehill.

2nd Wednesday: Maybee Village Council, 7:30 pm, Village Hall, 9051 Raisin St.